Czech Centre for Phenogenomics
(large research infrastructure)

Director
Radislav Sedlacek, Assoc. Prof., PhD

Deputy Director
Dr. Jan Rozman, PhD

Scientific Director
Jiri Forejt, Prof., MD, DrSc

Phenotyping Module

Head of Module
Jan Prochazka, PhD (dysmorphology & bioimaging unit)

Phenotyping Heads:
Jana Balounova, PhD (immunology unit)
Karel Chalupsky, PhD (biochemistry & metabolomics unit)
Agnieszka Kubik-Zahorodna, PhD (neurobehavioral unit)
Jiri Lindovsky, PhD (hearing & electrophysiology unit, temporary metabolism head)
Silvia Petrezselyova, PhD (cardiovascular unit)
Benoit Piavaux, PhD (lung function unit)
Jan Prochazka, PhD (dysmorphology & bioimaging unit)
Dagmar Zudova, DVM, PhD (histopathology unit)

Phenotyping Specialists:
Simone Bariselli, DVM (histopathology)
Petra Kralova-Viziova, DVM, PhD (PDX/cancer models)
Jan Kucera (histology technologist)
Lukas Kucera, PhD (maldi)
Peter Makovicky, PhD (histopathology)
Marcela Palkova, PhD (vision)
David Paujelo Reguera, PhD (metabolism)
Gabriela Rylová, PhD (mass spectrometry)
Frantisek Spoutil, PhD (bioimaging)

Bioinformaticians:
Vendula Novosadova, PhD (Head of unit & Deputy head of Phenotyping Module)
Karla Fejfarova, PhD
František Malinka
Ashkan Zareie

Phenotyping Laboratory Technicians:
Sarah Clewell
Lien Duongova
Mariya Glushchenko
Andrea Hojna
Attila Juhasz
Krystof Klima
Rajasree Konar
Linda Kutlikova
Maria Kuzmina
Petr Macek
Jan Majernik
Ivana Pohorecka
Michaela Prochazkova
Michaela Ptackova
Pavla Rachacova (GLP expert)
Miles J. Raishbrook
Barbora Singerova
Anastasia Smart
Gaia Streparola
Ivana Uramova
Vaclav Zatecka

Animal Facility Module

Libor Kopkan, DVM, PhD (head of module)
Peter Neradil, DVM (deputy head)
Martin Herodes (animal facility office manager)
Marketa Rynekrova (training coordinator)

+ animal caretakers (not listed individually)

Transgenic and Archiving Module

Radislav Sedlacek, PhD (head of module)

Petr Kasparek, PhD (deputy head of module and head, targeting unit)
Tereza Ficova
Sona Hroncova
Michaela Krupkova, PhD

Irena Jenickova, PhD (head, ES cell manipulation and transgenesis)
Michaela Antalova
Katerina Dolezelova
Jana Jezkova
Katarina Kralikova
Csilla Michalikova

Jana Kopkanova (deputy head of module & head, genotyping unit)
Dana Kalcikova
Eliska Machalova
Katarzyna D. Solcova

CCP project management office

Libor Danek, deputy head
Lenka Cervena
Gizela Koubkova, PhD
Marketa Morska
Jana Safrankova
Jarmila Sroubkova
Sarka Suchanova, PhD (GMO & GLP administrator)

Laboratory of Transgenic Models of Diseases
(research group)

Head & PI
Radislav Sedlacek, Assoc. Prof., PhD

Researchers
Veronika Gresakova, PhD
Petr Kaspar, PhD
Petr Kasparek, PhD
Blanka Mrazkova, PhD
Jan Prochazka, PhD
Lucie Sedova, PhD
Jolana Tureckova, PhD

Laboratory technicians
Francesca Barbazza
Anna Valentova (lab manager)

PhD students
Shohag Bhargava
Veronika Iatsiuk
Katerina Jerabkova
Marie Kleisnerova
Petr Nickl
Goretti A. Novaliches
Katerina Podzimkova
Michaela Prochazkova
Linn Syding
Katarzyna I. Szczerkowska
Olga Zbodakova

Master & Undergraduate students & trainees
Eliska Armerova
Jan Elias
Tereza Michalcikova
Rozalie Novakova
Tereza Rojkova
Monika Slamova
Marta Slaufova